Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this site.

This page is an electronic record in terms of the information technology act, 2000 and rules made thereunder. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of rule 3(1) of the information technology (intermediaries guidelines) rules, 2011 that requires publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of this website.

The domain name Knocksense.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") is owned by Knocksense Media Services Private Limited "(Knocksense"), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 with its registered office at 88, Clay Square Kabeer Marg, Lucknow having CIN U74999UP2016PTC087510.

Overview

We commit to respecting your online privacy data's. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us.

In order to provide you with certain services given under the Site, you must create an account and provide us with your email address and password that you will use for your Account.

Acceptance of Terms

Please carefully read the Terms of this document. By accessing or using the Website, you are agreeing to these Terms and concluding a legally binding contract with Knocksense. You may not use the website and application if you do not accept the Terms or unable to be bound by the Terms.

Email Notifications

knocksense.com provides updates on email when an activity occurs. For example: - Our Monthly Mails to you. You may opt-out of emails by sending us a mail from your registered email ID with a subject "Unsubscribe from the mailing list" at info@knocksense.com

When do we collect information from you? We collect information from you when you register on our site or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.

Our use of your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) 2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) 3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) 4. To send periodic emails- The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

External links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Images are taken from different search engines and the picture is used on our site without editing.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Reviews

The Website may allow you to post certain content, data or information of your own, such as reviewing your allowing you to share your experience and views about a particular post, post your comments and reviews in relation to contents on the Website on specific pages of the Website, as well as submit any suggestions, comments, questions or other information to Knocksense using the Website or Application (collectively referred to "User Content"). You, being the originator of the User Content, are responsible for the User Content that you upload, post, publish, transmit or otherwise make available on the Website. You represent that you have obtained all relevant consents and approvals in order to post any User Content. You further represent that all such User Content will be in accordance with applicable law. You acknowledge that we at Knocksense does not endorse any User Content on the Website and is not responsible or liable for any User Content. We reserve the right to disable access to the User Content on the Website.

You hereby grant Knocksense a perpetual, non-revocable, worldwide, royalty-free and sub-licensable right and license to use, copy, distribute, display, publish, transmit, make available, reproduce, modify, adapt the User Content and create derivate works of the User Content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the User Content that you post or that you otherwise provide on or through the Website; and that, as at the date that the User Content is posted or submitted on the Website: (i) the User Content is accurate; (ii) use of the User Content you supply does not breach these Terms; and (iii) that such User Content is lawful.

Limitation of Liability

You hereby acknowledge that Knocksense shall not be held liable to you for any special, consequential, incidental, and exemplary or punitive damages, or loss of profit or revenues. We are also not liable under any circumstances for damages arising out or related in any way to your inability to access, or your difficulty in accessing the Website, any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like, which may be transmitted to or through the Website by any third party, any loss of your data or content from the services, your failure to keep your password or Account details secure and confidential. Knocksense shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages arising out of or in any way related to products, services and/or information offered or provided by third-party vendors accessed through the Website.

Indemnification

You shall indemnify and hold harmless Knocksense, its owner, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any and all claims or demands, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms, Privacy Policy and other policies, or your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of any intellectual property rights) of a third party.

Questions / grievance redressal

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to Mr Varul Mayank / Mr Vibhore Mayank or write to us at info@knocksense.com

Redressal mechanism

Any complaints. or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing by email to info@knocksense.com We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint: a) Your address, telephone number and e-mail address; b) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate; The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

Cookies Policy

The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.

Your Consent By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Disclaimer We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Site.

Further: 1) Your username will be visible to any other user on the website once you register with us. 2) Articles and comments posted by you are available to all users of the website. 3) We reserve all rights to communicate with you in a way desirable to us and this is not limited to replies on your comments, articles, E-Mails or any other contact information provided by you to us.

Limitation of Liability Knocksense is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Knocksense shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Knocksense and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Knocksense and which Knocksense is not able to overcome.